Todd Vaziri and Mission: Impossible III

by Manuel Alducin

Todd Vaziri is of course well known around VFX circles. He recently completed work as Sequence Supervisor in Mission: Impossible III. He took some time to discuss some of the secrets and extensive invisible effects in the film.


The ILM Mission: Impossible III Credits

Special Visual Effects by

INDUSTRIAL LIGHT & MAGIC
A Lucasfilm Ltd. Company
San Francisco, California

Visual Effects Supervisor

ROGER GUYETT

Visual Effects Producer

SHARI HANSON

Associate Visual Effects Supervisor

RUSSELL EARL

Digital Production Supervisor

PATRICK TUBACH

CG Supervisor

GERALD GUTSCHMIDT

Animation Supervisor

PAUL KAVANAGH

Model/Miniature Supervisor

BRIAN GERNAND

Sequence Supervisors

TODD VAZIRI
DOUG SUTTON
LEANDRO ESTEBECORENA
SEAN MACKENZIE
ROBERT J. HOFFMEISTER
MICHAEL CONTE
RICHARD BLUFF
BRUCE POWELL

Lead Digital Matte Artist

GILES HANCOCK

Visual Effects Art Director

ALEX JAEGER

Digital Model Supervisor

PAMELA J. CHOY

Lead Layout & Matchmove Artists

DUNCAN BLACKMAN
BRIAN CANTWELL
TERRY CHOSTNER

Digital Paint & Rotoscope Supervisor

BETH D'AMATO

Lead Visual Effects Production Coordinator

KATIE LYNCH

Animators

DERRICK CARLIN
DAVID SHIRK
CHRISTOPHER MITHCELL
SCOTT BENZA
STEVE RAWLINS

Digital Artists

DENNIS MARTIN
JACK "EDSEL" HAYE
ZAIN HOMER
JOSEPH SUEN
TONY SOMMERS
PAMELA HOBBS
JOE CEBALLOS
DAVID MANOS MORRIS
AMY SHEPARD
RITA ZIMMERMAN
MARCEL MARTINEZ
TIMOTHY GIBBONS
KIM ROSS
CHRIS BAYZ
DAVE HANKS
SCOTT DAVID
ALAN ROSENFELD
CATHERINE BURROW
JASON ROSSON
JEN HOWARD
JEFF GREBE
RONNIE WILLIAMS JR.
GRANTLAND GEARS
CAM GRIFFIN
ALAN TRAVIS
MARK CASEY
WILL MCCOY
KELA CABRALES
BEN O'BRIEN
KEN NIELSEN
ERIC CHRISTENSEN
DAN FEINSTEIN
JENNIFER MACKENZIE
TIA MARSHALL
BARRY SAFLEY
GUS DIZON
MICHAEL KENNEDY
JOSHUA LIVINGSTON
HEIDI ZABIT
PASCALE VILLE
ROLAND YEPEZ
ANGELA GIANNONI
JOHN LEVIN
LEILA CHESLOFF
KEITH JOHNSON
SEBASTIEN MOREAU
JOSEPH METTEN
BRIAN FLYNN
SELWYN EDDY
JEREMY COOK
KEVIN PAGE
JONATHAN HARB
NATASHA DEVAUD
LUKE LONGIN
JOSHUA ONG
REGAN MCGEE
SCOTT MAY
ALYSON MARKELL
DEAN YURKE
SIMON CHEUNG
ADAM HOWARD
KEIJI YAMAGUCHI
YANICK DUSSEAULT
PHILIP METSCHAN
GIOVANNI NAKPIL
J.J. ABRAMS

Visual Effects Coordinators

BRIAN BARLETTANI
RYAN MAYEDA
NINA FALLON
DAVID GRAY

Visual Effects Editor

NIC ANASTASSIOU

Assistant Visual Effects Editor

JEROME BAKUM

Visual Effects Production Assistants

CHRYSTA BURTON
SHANE O'CONNOR

Visual Effects Director of Photography

PATRICK SWEENEY

Visual Effects Stage Production Manager

MARK ANDERSON

Visual Effects Camera Assistants

DENNIS ROGERS
BOB HILL
PATRICK MCARDLE

Chief Modelmakers

MICHAEL LYNCH
FON DAVIS

Modelmakers

BRYAN DEWE
MICHAEL JOBE
JOHN DUNCAN
JON FOREMAN
STEPHEN GAWLEY
CAROL BAUMAN
KEVIN WALLACE
VICTORIA LEWIS
DONALD BIES
LORNE PETERSON
RANDY OTTENBERG
MARK WALAS
NICHOLAS D'ABO
PEGGY HRASTAR
ALAN PETERSON
DANIEL WAGNER
MELANIE WALAS
PRESTON DONOVAN
MARK BUCK
NEAL HALTER

Practical Effects Supervisor

GEOFFREY HERON

Practical Effects Technicians

CHARLES RAY
ROBERT CLOT
RICHARD CLOT
JOSEPH FULMER
JASON BRACKET
PHILIP HERON
CRAIG MOHAGEN

Stage Technicians

MICHAEL OLAGUE
WILLIAM BARR
THOMAS CLOUTIER
MARTIN BRENNIS
CLARK HIGGINS
GREG BEAUMONTE
LANCE BRACKETT
CARL ASSMUS
BUCK O'HARE

Research and Development

ARKELL RASIAH
FRANCESCO CALLARI
BILL ANDERSON
FLORIAN KAINZ
JEFF YOST
ROBERT MOLHOLM

Production and Technical Support

MARIA BRILL
SIMON FILLAT
GEORGE GAMBETTA
NICK PROVENZANO
ERIK PAMPEL
MICHAEL MORGAN
FRANKIE KWAK
CHRISTOPHER BALOG
KAI CHANG
RYAN SMITH
THADDEUS PARKINSON
ROBERT BONSTIN
MICHAEL PARKINSON
LARRY HOKI
CRAIG MIRKIN

Production Accountant

MARC NEULIGHT

ILM Senior Staff

VICKI DOBBS BECK
LYNWEN BRENNAN
CHRISSIE ENGLAND
CLIFF PLUMER
COLUM SLEVIN

Visual Effects Executive Producers

MARK MILLER
DENISE REAM

For Paramount
Visual Effects Producer

TOM C. PEITZMAN