ILM at SIGGRAPH 2002: Jenn Emberly to Talk about Chuck Jones

by malducin

The SIGGRAPH website has updated its Special Session listings, and lead animator Jenn Emberly will participate on the session dedicated to great and late Chuck Jones. Also the participants of the Spider-Man session are up including veterans like Scott Stokdyk and Ken Hahn. We also list the Animation Festival pieces since the list at the site has been removed temporarily.

Besides Jenn Emberly we have Doug Sweetland and Scott Clark from Pixar, Barry Weiss from Imageworks and Stephen A. Fossati from DreamWorks. More information on the Special Sessions is here:

SIGGRAPH 2002 Special Sessions

Also the ILM website has a small profile and interview with Jenn Emberly here:

Jenn Emberly at ILM

The SIGGRAPH 2002 removed the list of accepted pieces for the Animation Festival, so in the meantime we'll list them here:

Electronic Theater

0736
Advanced Rule-Based Simulation for 'Check-in To Disaster'
Stephan Trojansky

0657
'At least It's Not the End of the World' Super Furry Animals
Le Baillif Stephanie

0062
Bin Can Can
Steve Agland

0638
'Carl & Ray:' 3D Character Animation Work for Blockbuster Entertainment
Jim Bloom

0565
'The Cathedral'
Tomek Baginski

0429
Coffee Love
Ty Primosch

0181
Delta II Rocket Launch
Daniel Maas

0730
The Deserter
Stephanie Roux

0544
EDF la vall*e
Pierre Buffin

0790
EGG-COLA
Sung-bin Cho

0584
Gjenta
Erik Bakke

0556
Gorillaz at the Brits Awards
Joanna Stevens

0946
Graphical Modeling and Animation of Ductile Fracture
James O'Brien

0945
Human Face Project
Yvett Merino

0399
The Levis HVC
Samantha Steyns

0830
Like a Swarm of Angry Bees ...
Ying Tan

0916
Lord Of The Rings: The Fellowship Of The Ring
Kris Rich

0893
Major Project
Marie Anne Fontenier

0734
Mosquito
Markus Manninen

0430
Nintendo 'Symphony'
Annie Dautane

0664
'Number one' Playgroup
Le Baillif Stephanie

0548
Panic Room
Pierre Buffin

0434
Passing Moments
Don Phillips, Jr.

0689
Polygon Family: Episode 2
Hideyuki Saito

0442
Puppet
Ivan Kaplow

0722
RECYCLE BEIN'
Stephanie Roux

0721
SARAH
Stephanie Roux

0890
'The Snowman'
Mark Medernach

0221
Spider-Man
Mary Reardon

0350
Sprout
Scott Peterson

0963
Star Wars Episode II, Attack of the Clones
Jason German

0771
Tanabata
Osamu Ono

0943
The Time Machine
Kris Rich

0468
Tippett Studio Digital Human and Make Up Effects for 'Blade 2'
Jim Bloom

0143
Vermeer, Master of Light
Carol Hilliard

0861
Walking with Beasts
Mike Milne

Animation Theater

0411
Alma
Juan Carlos

0646
Angel
Aaron Lim

0524
Auto
(JUN) Ha-mok & (YUN) Do-ick JUN, YUN

0386
Biohazard 'Game Footage'
Hideki Shiojiri

0135
Blinks of Exile
Chadi Abo Aloion Alsood

0874
'Building Blocks' ­ATT
Boo Wong

0408
The Bummer
Scott Kikuta

0290
Sally Burton
Thomas Haegele

0853
CAPITAL FM
Le Baillif Stephanie

0446
Chinese Buffet
Tommy Cinquegrano

0489
The Coin
Giancarlo Lari

0759
Condensed Tannins - Their Role in UTI Prevention
Jane Hurd

0653
CRABS MEN
Emmanuelle Olivier

0852
The Death of Tau
Jérôme Boulbes

0315
Digital Kung-Fu Fighters and Face Replacement for 'The One'
Rich Kempster

0934
Dinotopia
Stephanie Bruning

0685
Dodge 'Sky's The Limit'
Kris Rich

0303
Fast Rendering for Photo-Realistic Trees in Daylight
Eihachiro Nakamae

0052
Fifty Percent Grey
Noreen Donohoe

0398
Finding Nemo Teaser
Karen Hartquist

0022
Fishman: 'The Scales of Justice'
Dan Bransfield

0193
Flora 'Jack Spratt'
Joanna Stevens

0467
Framed
Eric Carney

0462
'Freedom 1 & Freedom 2'
Rachel Wilson

0116
Fusorario
Laurent Panissier

0684
Gatorade 'Action Figures'
'Kris Rich

0496
Go-Riki
Natsuki Fujii

0197
Gorillaz 'Rock Da House'
Joanna Stevens

0455
Hiccup 101
Jessica Sances

0465
'Imagination' Toyota Corolla
Rachel Wilson

0648
In and Out
Jung-Ho Kim

0294
Insight
Thomas Haegele

0750
Kaya's Screen Test
Alceu Baptistão

0735
LE BOULET
Anne Rousseau

0289
The Marvel
Thomas Haegele

0966
Men in Black II
Jason German

0196
Mini 'Martians'
Joanna Stevens

0282
The Monkey King
Paul Lacombe

0433
Monkey Pit
Jeff Fowler

0291
Mouse
Thomas Haegele

0680
My Vh1 Music Awards '01
Kimmy Ng

0726
Nothing Special
Stephanie Roux

0393
Nuts & Bolts
Thomas Haegele

0729
Odyssey
Markus Manninen

0673
PDFA 'Brain' PSA
Kimmy Ng

0634
Perk
Dusan Kastelic

0045
Picture Diary
Hyunji Kim

0674
Pocari 'Better Than Oxygen/Tennis'
Kris Rich

0432
Portals
Michel Picard

0339
Ratten - sie werden Dich kriegen!
Pablo Bach

0833
Save The Manatee
Randy Ramsey

0192
Sony Playstation 2 'The Wolfman'
Joanna Stevens

0252
SOS
Cameron Miyasaki

0767
Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron
Julie Haddon

0415
The Stinker
Tyson Stockglausner

0222
Stuart Little 2
Mary Reardon

0976
The Sum of All Fears
Scot Byrd

0039
Swabb
Melissa Chadwick

0118
The Tale of Floating World
Alain Escalle

0535
Tekken 4 - Opening Movie
Hiroshi Numakami

0505
Thermasilk 'Dagger'
Annie Dautane

0552
Thermasilk 'Sorceress'
Annie Dautane

0340
Top Gum
Victor Vinyals

0720
Two Way Mirror
Stephanie Roux

0188
Vizzavi 'Chicken Smiles'
Joanna Stevens

0177
Vizzavi 'Tennis'
Joanna Stevens

0092
Within an Endless Sky
Lance Winkel

0968
Wolfman
Joe Demers

0913
World of Warcraft Teaser
Gil Shif