Dragonslayer

Release Date June 26, 1981
Director(s) Matthew Robbins
Client(s) Paramount
Category Film
Credits complete? Yes
IMDB Dragonslayer IMDB page
Dragonslayer

Awards

Academy Award (Oscar) - Best Achievement in Visual Effects Nomination
Dennis Muren, Ken Ralston, Phil Tippett and Brian Johnson
Awarded: March 29, 1982

Saturn Award - Best Special Effects Nomination
Dennis Muren and Brian Johnson
Awarded: July 27, 1982

Credits

Photographic Effects Produced at
Industrial Light & Magic, Inc.
Marin County, California

Supervisor of Special Visual Effects

Dennis Muren

Dragon Supervisors

Ken Ralston

Phil Tippett

Dragon Movers

Gary Leo

Tom St. Amand

Stuart Ziff

Close-Up Dragon

Chris Walas (as Christopher Wallas)

Dragon Set Designs

Dave Carson

Dragon Consultant

Jon Berg

Optical Photography Supervisor

Bruce Nicholson

Optical Coordinator

Warren Franklin

Optical Printer Operators

David Berry

John Ellis

Kenneth Smith

Optical Line-Up

Ed Jones

Thomas Rosseter (as Tom Rosseter)

Mark Vargo

Optical Technician

Duncan Myers (as Duncan Meyers)

Visual Effects Editors

Arthur Repola

Howard Stein

Effects Editorial Assistant

Peter Amundson

Optical Laboratory

Alpha Cine Laboratory Inc.

Effects Production Supervisor

Thomas G. Smith (as Thomas Smith)

Effects Production Coordinator

Laurie Vermont

Administrative Coordinator

Chrissie England

Production Accountant

Laura Kaysen

Matte Painting Supervisor

Alan Maley

Matte Artists

Christopher Evans

Michael Pangrazio

Matte Photography

Neil Krepela

Matte Photography Assistant

Craig Barron

Effects Cameramen

Rick Fichter

Michael J. McAlister (as Micheal McAlister)

Effects Camera Assistants

Selwyn Eddy III

Ray Gilberti

Jody Westheimer

Additional Photography

Jim Veilleux

Still Photographer

Terry Chostner

Still Photography Assistants

Roberto McGrath

Kerry Nordquist

Animation Supervisor

Samuel Comstock

Animators

Scott Caple

Loring Doyle

Judy Elkins

Deitrich Friesen

Sylvia Keulen

Kim Knowlton

John Van Vliet

Garry Waller

Additional Animation

Peter Kuran

Visual Concept Engineering

Additonal Animators

Chris Casady

Kathrine Kean

Len Morganti

Susan Turner

Pam Vick

Animation Cameraman

Robert Jacobs

Optical Cameraman

James Hagedorn

Additonal Optical Composites

Lookout Mountain Films

Modern Film Effects

RGB Film Processing

Ultra High Speed Camera

Bruce Hill Productions

Dragon Assistants

Erik Jensen
(as E. Eric Jensen)

Wesley Seeds

Peter Stolz

Marc Thorpe

Bess Wiley
(as Bessie K. Wiley)

Electronic Systems Designer

Jerry Jeffress

Computer Engineer

Kris Brown

Electronic Engineer

Mike MacKenzie

Equipment Engineering Supervisor

Gene Whiteman

Electronic Technicians

Marty Brenneis (uncredited)

Melissa Cargill (uncredited)

Cristi McCarthy (uncredited)

Machinists

Conrad Bonderson

Udo Pampel

Model Shop Supervisor

Lorne Peterson

Model Makers

Charles Bailey
(as Charlie Bailey)

Michael Fulmer
(as Mike Fulmer)

Paul Huston

Scott Marshall

Ease Owyeung

Bruce Richardson

ILM Effects Technicians

William Beck

Dick Dova

Robert Finley III
(as Bobby Finley III)

Patrick Fitzsimmons

Edward Hirsh

John McLeod
(as John McCleod)

Ted Moehnke
(as T.E. Moehnke)

Pyrotechnics

Thaine Morris