E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial

Release Date June 11, 1982
Director(s) Steven Spielberg
Client(s) Universal
Category Film
Credits complete? Yes
IMDB E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial IMDB page
E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial

Awards

Academy Award (Oscar) - Best Achievement in Visual Effects Winner
Dennis Muren, Kenneth Smith and Carlo Rambaldi
Awarded: April 11, 1983

BAFTA Awards - Best Special Visual Effects Nomination
Dennis Muren and Carlo Rambaldi
Awarded: January 01, 1983

Saturn Award - Best Special Effects Winner
Dennis Muren and Carlo Rambaldi
Awarded: July 30, 1983

Credits

Special Visual Effects Produced at
Industrial Light & Magic,
a division of Lucasfilm Ltd.,
Marin County, California

Visual Effects Supervisor

Dennis Muren

Effects Cameraman

Michael J. McAlister (as Mike McAlister)

Camera Operators

Don Dow

Robert Elswit

Camera Assistants

Selwyn Eddy III

Karl Herrmann

Michael Owens
(as Mike Owens)

Patrick Sweeney
(as Pat Sweeny)

Optical Photography Supervisor

Kenneth Smith (as Kenneth F. Smith)

Optical Printer Operator

David Berry

Optical Line-Up

Ralph Gordon

Optical Technicians

Bob Chrisoulis

Tim Geideman

Duncan Myers

Go-Motion Figures

Tom St. Amand

Model Shop Supervisor

Lorne Peterson

Chief Model Makers

Charles Bailey (as Charlie Bailey)

Michael Fulmer (as Mike Fulmer)

Model Makers

Jessie Boberg

Mike Cochrane
(as Mike Cochrain)

Scott Marshall

Randy Ottenberg

Ease Owyeung

Suzanne Pastor

Michael Steffe

Space Ship Design

Ralph McQuarrie

Matte Painting Supervisor

Michael Pangrazio

Matte Painting Artists

Christopher Evans (as Chris Evans)

Frank Ordaz

Matte Photography

Neil Krepela

Matte Photography Assistant

Craig Barron

Effects Editorial Supervisor

Conrad Buff

Effects Editor

Howard Stein

General Manager, ILM

Thomas G. Smith (as Tom Smith)

Production Coordinators

Warren Franklin

Laurie Vermont

Animation Supervisor

Samuel Comstock

Animators

Jack Mongovan

Peggy Tonkonogy

Garry Waller

Terry Windell

Still Photographer

Terry Chostner

Still Lab Technicians

Roberto McGrath

Kerry Nordquist

Supervising Stage Technician

Ted Moehnke (as T. E. Moehnke)

Stage Technicians

Dave Childers

Harold Cole

Dick Dova

Robert Finley III
(as Bobby Finley III)

Patrick Fitzsimmons

Edward Hirsh

John McLeod
(as John McCleod)

Thaine Morris

Peter Stolz

Production Accountant

Laura Kaysen

Equipment Maintenance

Wade Childress

Michael Smith

Electronic Systems Design

Jerry Jeffress

Model Electronics

Marty Brenneis

Gary Leo

Optical Printer Engineering

John Ellis

Gene Whiteman