Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom

Release Date May 23, 1984
Director(s) Steven Spielberg
Client(s) Lucasfilm Ltd. and Paramount
Category Film
Credits complete? Yes
Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom

Awards

Academy Award (Oscar) - Best Achievement in Visual Effects Winner
Michael J. McAlister, Dennis Muren, Lorne Peterson and George Gibbs
Awarded: March 25, 1985

BAFTA Awards - Best Special Visual Effects Winner
Michael J. McAlister, Dennis Muren, Lorne Peterson and George Gibbs
Awarded: January 01, 1985

Credits

Visual Effects Produced at
Industrial Light & Magic
Marin County

Visual Effects Supervisor

Dennis Muren

Chief Visual Effects Cameraman

Michael J. McAlister (as Mike McAlister)

Optical Photography Supervisor

Bruce Nicholson

General Manager, ILM

Thomas G. Smith (as Tom Smith)

Production Supervisor

Warren Franklin

Matte Painting Supervisor

Michael Pangrazio

Modelshop Supervisor

Lorne Peterson

Stop Motion Animation

Tom St. Amand

Supervising Stage Technician

Patrick Fitzsimmons

Animation Supervisor

Charles Mullen

Supervising Visual Effects Editor

Howard Stein

Visual Effects Cameraman

Michael Owens (as Mike Owens)

Assistant Cameramen

Joseph Fulmer
(as Joe Fulmer)

Randy Jonsson
(as Randy Johnson)

Kim Marks

Patrick Sweeney
(as Pat Sweeney)

Production Coordinator

Arthur Repola

Stage Coordinator

Edward Hirsh

Optical Camera Operators

David Berry

Donald Clark

John Ellis

Optical Line-Up

Peg Hunter

Ed Jones

Thomas Rosseter (as Tom Rosseter)

Lab Technicians

Jeff Doran

Tim Geideman

Louis Rivera

Effects Creative Consultant

Phil Tippett

Stop Motion Technicians

Sean Casey

Randy Ottenberg

David Sosalla

Matte Artists

Christopher Evans

Caroleen Green

Frank Ordaz

Matte Camera Supervisor

Craig Barron

Matte Photography

David Fincher

Deborah Morgan

Storyboard Artists

Stan Fleming

Phillip Norwood (as Phil Norwood)

Chief Model Makers

Charles Bailey
(as Charlie Bailey)

Michael Fulmer

Barbara Gallucci

Paul Huston

Ease Owyeung

Model Makers

Barbara Affonso

Mike Cochrane

Richard Davis

Bill George
(as William George)

Ira Keeler

Jeff Mann

Scott Marshall

Pete Ronzani

Wesley Seeds

Larry Tan

Marc Thorpe

Chuck Wiley

Head Effects Animator

Bruce Walters

Effects Animators

Barbara Brennan

Ellen Lichtwardt

Jack Mongovan

Rebecca Petrulli Heskes
(as Rebecca Petrulli)

Suki Stern

Sean Turner

Visual Effects Editor

Michael Gleason

Assistant Effects Editor

Michael Moore

Additional Photography

Rick Fichter

Stage Technicians

Lance Brackett

Dave Childers

Harold Cole

Dick Dova

Robert Finley III
(as Bob Finley III)

John McLeod

Merlin Ohm

Mike Speakman

Miniature Pyrotechnics

Robert Finley Jr. (as Bob Finley Jr.)

Ted Moehnke

Peter Stolz

Still Photography

Terry Chostner

Roberto McGrath

Kerry Nordquist

Engineering

Greg Beaumonte

Kris Brown

Wade Childress

Jerry Jeffress

Mike MacKenzie
(as Michael MacKenzie)

Machine Shop

Udo Pampel

Chris Rand (as Christopher Rand)

Location Coordinator

Patricia Blau (as Patty Blau)

Administrative Staff

Karen Ayers

Karen Dube

Cheryl Durham

Chrissie England

Susan Fritz-Monahan
(as Susan Monahan)

Ned Gorman

Paula Karsh

Kathy Shine

Geoffrey de Valois