Poltergeist

Release Date June 04, 1982
Director(s) Tobe Hooper
Client(s) MGM/UA
Category Film
Credits complete? Yes
Poltergeist

Awards

Academy Award (Oscar) - Best Achievement in Visual Effects Nomination
Richard Edlund, Bruce Nicholson and Michael Wood
Awarded: April 11, 1983

BAFTA Awards - Best Special Visual Effects Winner
Richard Edlund
Awarded: February 13, 1983

Credits

Special Visual Effects Produced at
Industrial Light and Magic
Marin County, CA.

Visual Effects Supervision

Richard Edlund (as Richard Edlund, A.S.C.)

Optical Photography Supervisor

Bruce Nicholson

Visual Effects Editorial Supervisor

Conrad Buff

Effects Art Director

Nilo Rodis-Jamero (as Nilo Rodis)

Effects Cameramen

Rick Fichter

Bill Neil

Production Supervisor

Thomas G. Smith (as Tom Smith)

Production Coordinator

Laurie Vermont

Matte Painting Supervisor

Michael Pangrazio

Matte Photography

Neil Krepela

Animation Supervisor

John Bruno

Laser and Cloud Effects

Gary Platek

Modelshop Supervisor

Lorne Peterson

Chief Modelmaker

Paul Huston

Technical Animation Supervisor

Samuel Comstock (as Sam Comstock)

First Assistant Cameramen

Robert Hill

Kim Marks

Peter Romano

Garry Waller

Second Assistant Cameraman

Ray Gilberti

Cameraman - Additional Scenes

Jim Veilleux

Optical Printer Operators

David Berry
(as Dave Berry)

Donald Clark
(as Don Clark)

John Ellis

Mark Vargo

Optical Line-Up

Ralph Gordon

Ed Jones

Thomas Rosseter (as Tom Rosseter)

Optical Technicians

Bob Chrisoulis

Tim Geideman

Duncan Myers (as Duncan Meyers)

Model Makers

Charles Bailey
(as Charlie Bailey)

Sean Casey

Barbara Gallucci

Steve Gawley

Toby Heindel

Jeff Mann

Scott Marshall

Marghi McMahon
(as Marghe McMahon)

Ease Owyeung

Bruce Richardson

Grant Smith

David Sosalla
(as Dave Sosalla)

Larry Tan

Marc Thorpe

Key Animator

Art Vitello

Animators

José Abel (as José Able)

Milt Gray

Terry Windell

Animation Camera Supervisor

James C. Keefer

Animation Assistant Supervisor

Renee Holt

Key Assistant

Michael Lessa (as Mike Lessa)

Assistant Animators

Scott Caple

Rob LaDuca
(as Bob DeLuca)

Ellen Lichtwardt

Jack Mongovan

Peggy Tonkonogy

Matte Animation

Jay Davis

Judy Elkins

Kim Knowlton

Kathryn Lenihan

Assistant Matte Photography

Craig Barron

Additional Matte Photography

Michael Shannon

Visual Effects Editor

Howard Stein

Assistant Visual Effects Editor

Peter Amundson

Supervising Stage Technician

Ted Moehnke

Stage Foreman

Patrick Fitzsimmons (as Pat Fitzsimmons)

Stage Technicians

Dave Childers

Harold Cole

Dick Dova

Robert Finley III
(as Bobby Finley III)

Edward Hirsh

John McLeod
(as John McCleod)

Thaine Morris

Peter Stolz

Still Photography

Terry Chostner

Roberto McGrath

Kerry Nordquist

Special Wire Performance

Paula Paulson

Special Wardrobe

Lisa Jean Mower

Production Accountant

Laura Kaysen

Administrative Supervisor

Chrissie England

Production Secretaries

Mary Lou Hale

Kathy Shine

Production Procurers

Ed Breed

Paula Karsh

Electronic System Design

Jerry Jeffress

Electronic System Software

Kris Brown

Electronic Engineers

Marty Brenneis

Gary Leo

Mike MacKenzie

Electronic Technicians

Melissa Cargill

Bess Wiley (as Bessie Wiley)

Electronic Coordinator

Cristi McCarthy

Design Engineer

Mike Bolles

Draftsman

Ed Tennler

Equipment Engineering Supervisor

Gene Whiteman

Machinists

Conrad Bonderson

Udo Pampel

Apprentice Machinists

David Hanks

Chris Rand

Equipment Maintenance

Wade Childress

Michael Smith